Nonimmigrant Visas Temporary Workers Change of Status
Family Visas Permanent Workers Adjustment of Status
Religious Visas Green Cards Citizenship




Home       About Us       Resources      Free Consultation      Contact Us   








Family Visas


Green Card through Family Explains the steps you need to go through if you want to become a lawful permanent resident based on the fact that you have a relative who is a citizen of the United States or a relative who is a lawful permanent resident.
Green Card through Marriage Explains the various options of obtaining a Green Card through marriage.
Petitions for Family Members Explains the steps you need to go through if you want to become a lawful permanent resident based on the fact that you have a relative who is a citizen of the United States or a relative who is a lawful permanent resident.
Spouse In order to successfully petition for an immigrant visa for your spouse, your relationship with your spouse must be established and your spouse must be admissible to the United States under the immigration law.
Children Definitions.
Parent Who is eligible to sponsor a parent.
Brothers and Sisters Definition of a sibling.
How to become a K3-nonimmigrant Based on Marriage to a US Citizen The Legal Immigration Family Equity Act and its amendments (LIFE Act) established a new nonimmigrant category within the immigration law that allows the spouse or child of a U.S. citizen to be admitted to the United States in a nonimmigrant category.
How to Become a V-nonimmigrant Based on Marriage to a Lawful Permanent Resident. The Legal Immigration Family Equity Act and its amendments (LIFE Act) established a new nonimmigrant category (V) within the immigration law that allows the spouse or child of a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident to live and work in the United States in a nonimmigrant category.
Removing Conditions on Permanent Residence Based on Marriage (Form I-751) Your permanent residence status will be conditional if it is based on a marriage that was less than two years old on the day you were given permanent residence. This explains how to have these conditions removed.
Self-Petitioning as a Battered Spouse Under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) passed by Congress in 1994, the spouses and children of United States citizens or lawful permanent residents (LPR) may self-petition to obtain lawful permanent residency.
Affidavit of Support Requirements If you are bringing a relative to live permanently in the United States, you must accept legal responsibility for financially supporting this family member.
Poverty Guidelines -- Amounts Poverty line household incomes.




Client Login     CIS Forms and Fees     CIS Processing Times     Visa Bulletin     Consultation and Fees     Disclaimer


©2007, The Law Offices of Seth W. Spellman, III. All rights reserved.