Nonimmigrant Visas Temporary Workers Change of Status
Family Visas Permanent Workers Adjustment of Status
Religious Visas Green Cards Citizenship




Home       About Us       Resources      Free Consultation      Contact Us   








Permanent Workers


Green Card through Employment Provides an overview of the various employment categories which lead to the green card.
Green Card for Physicians Discusses the National Interest Waiver for Physicians who work in underserved areas.
Extraordinary Ability (EB1) Aliens of Extraordinary Ability who are entering the United States to continue work in the field in which he or she has extraordinary ability, may be eligible for a First Employment-Based Preference (EB-1). This allows the alien to bypass the labor certification process and forego the requirement of a job offer.
Outstanding Professor/Researcher (EB1) This category is for "outstanding" academicians - professors and researchers who can establish a high level / degree of achievement in their fields.
Multinational Executives/Managers (EB1) This immigrant visa category is designed to facilitate international transfer of executive or managerial personnel within multinational companies.
Advanced Degree Professional (EB2) This immigrant visa category is for "members of the professions holding advanced degrees," and "aliens of exceptional ability."
Professional Workers (EB3) This is for individuals who are professionals.
Skilled Workers (EB3) This is for individuals who are skilled workers.
Nurses/Physical Therapist (EB3) Provides information on applying for a visa as a nurse or physical therapist. Contains links to CGFNS, ETS, MELAB, and NCSBN.
Religious Worker Immigrant Visa (EB4) The EB-4 classification applies to a religious worker coming to work permanently in the U.S.
National Interest Waivers The National Interest Waiver or NIW is part of the second employment-based category (EB-2) for aliens of exceptional ability in sciences, arts or business and advanced degreed professionals. An alien may apply for permanent residence status (Green Card) and seek a waiver of the offer of employment by establishing that his (her) admission to permanent residence would be in the National Interest.
Immigrant Investor (EB5) This is a visa category is designed for those who invest one million dollars in a new enterprise that employs 10 U.S. workers (exclusive of the immigrant, his/her spouse and sons and daughters) or $500,000 if the investment is in certain rural areas or an area of unemployment of at least 150% of the national average.
Department of Labor Processing Times Processing dates for labor certification applicationsThe times for processing labor certification applications vary greatly between regional offices and State Workforce Agencies (SWAs) based upon their workload.
Labor Certification Overview A labor certification from the U.S. DOL is the necessary first step in most employment-based immigrant visa petitions. This link provides a general overview of the steps involved in this complex process.




Client Login     CIS Forms and Fees     CIS Processing Times     Visa Bulletin     Consultation and Fees     Disclaimer


©2007, The Law Offices of Seth W. Spellman, III. All rights reserved.