Nonimmigrant Visas Temporary Workers Change of Status
Family Visas Permanent Workers Adjustment of Status
Religious Visas Green Cards Citizenship




Home       About Us       Resources      Free Consultation      Contact Us   








Extraordinary Ability (EB1)


Overview of the Extraordinary Ability (EB1 Visa): A person may file for the EB1 Visa classification if they have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. This classification is available without a labor certification or offer of employment.

The petition must be accompanied by evidence that the person has sustained national or international acclaim and that his or her achievements have been recognized in the field of expertise. Such evidence shall include:

  • 1. Evidence that the alien has received a major, internationally-recognized award, such as a Nobel Prize, or evidence of at least three of the following:
    • a. Receipt of nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field of endeavor;
    • b. Membership in associations in the field for which classification is sought which require outstanding achievements, as judged by recognized international experts;
    • c. Published material in professional or major trade publications, newspapers or other major media about the alien and his work in the field for which classification is sought;
    • d. Original scientific, scholarly, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field;
    • e. Authorship of scholarly articles in professional journals or other major media in the field for which classification is sought;
    • f. A high salary or other remuneration for services as evidenced by contracts or other reliable evidence;
    • g. Participation on a panel, or individually, as a judge of the work of others in the same or in a field of specialization allied to that field for which classification is sought;
    • h. Employment in a critical or essential capacity for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation.
If the above standards do not readily apply to the alien's occupation, the petitioner may submit comparable evidence in order to establish the alien's eligibility.



Client Login     CIS Forms and Fees     CIS Processing Times     Visa Bulletin     Consultation and Fees     Disclaimer


©2007, The Law Offices of Seth W. Spellman, III. All rights reserved.